alinescatao
What is the difference between these two sentences? Maharashtrachi mukhya shahar konti? Maharashtrachya mukhya nadya kontya? Please, help me! Thanks a lot! Aline
Aug 10, 2012 3:51 PM
Answers · 4
these two lines are about maharashtra,a state of India.. First line..Maharashtrachi mukhya shahar konti? Maharashtrachi=of maharashtra,mukhya=main/chief,shahar=city,konti=which. so it means "which are the main cities of maharashtra?" Similarly for second line. Nadya=rivers..So it means "which are the main rivers of maharashtra?"
November 18, 2012
these two lines are about maharashtra,a state of India.. First line..Maharashtrachi mukhya shahar konti? Maharashtrachi=of maharashtra mukhya=main,chief shahar=city konti=which. so it means "which are the main cities of maharashtra?" Similarly for second line. Nadya=rivers So it menas "which are the main rivers of maharashtra?"
November 18, 2012
Basic difference is in ' city ' and ' river ' Shahar = city is neutral in Marathi. Your Q should have been : Maharashtra che mookhy shahar konte ? Second sentence is correct though. Ans : Maharashtra che / madhe (in) mookhy shahar Mumbai (Bombay) aahe. Maharashtrachyaa mookhy nadyaa - Krishnaa, Godavari aahet.
September 25, 2012
first sentence : "regarding Maharashtra" Maharashtra CHI "prominent" Mukhya "CITY" Shahar "Which" Konati ? second sentence : first sentence : "regarding Maharashtra" Maharashtra CHYA "prominent" Mukhya "RIVER" Nadya "Which" Konatya ?
September 10, 2012
