Farzam
what is meaning of ... in English kaam
Aug 27, 2012 10:14 PM
Answers · 7
1
Do you mean this Kurdish word " Kaam"? Well you haven't provided any context here for the word. If you are asking this for learning Kurdish, I will give you some examples and I hope you find them helpful. ;) 1- Kaam means joy or enjoyment. Like this in Sorani accent ناکام ایام کامه رانیم رو = I am sorrow of losing the loved one of the time of joy به رنه وه رده ی باغ نه وجوانیم رو= I am in mourning for the one I had in my blooming days In the first verse of this Poem you see both " کام " and " ناکام" which the first means " joy and happiness " and the last one is " loss and failure". It is even in Farsi " کامروا شدن" or " کامِ دل گرفتن" to have the joy or to get what you want. 2- But in Sanandaji Kurdish which is sometimes called Ardalani accent " Kaam" is just " Which" look at this sentence: " Kaam xweisheko haa la Hollanda" which means " which of your sisters are in Holland" Or in Sorani accent: " Kaami bot bekrem?" means which one do you like me to buy for you. ;) ;) Hope this will help you. :)
August 28, 2012
Almost the same in persian But we dont say kaam instead we say kodam for which
September 6, 2012
كام (kaam) means which كه م (kem)means less
September 6, 2012
If you ask your question in context , you will get more answers. ;)
August 28, 2012
?
August 28, 2012
