outthere129
In slovak, is it possible to make verbs from nouns? In English it is possible to change some nouns into verbs: performer (noun) - to perform (verb, infinitive) composer (noun) - to compose (verb) teacher - teach actor - act wrestler - wrestle Does this happen in Slovak as well: sklatadel' - sklatadet' (?)
Dec 5, 2012 9:37 AM
Answers · 4
1
@Peachey: Base word in that example is "sklad". There is difference between skladník (warehouseman) and skladateľ (composer). :) Anyway, I think that nouns are made from verbs. We have it in Slovak too. I think it is more tricky: čítať (to read) - čitateľ (reader - person), čítačka (reader - appliance), čítanka (book for kids to learn read)
December 7, 2012
1
There is a way, but pay attention to what the base word actually is. skladať (to compose/assemble) -- skladateľ (composer... your example was something closer to "to composerate") Maybe the base word in that example is "klad" (merit/virtue). A better example would be: cesta (a road) -- cestovať (to travel) -- cestovanie (traveling) This is just from my experience, but I'm hoping a native Slovak speaker could add more.
December 5, 2012
