giacomo
AZERI, about the Ğ i'm trying to learn azeri from the web and obviously some info are a bit contradictory. about the Ğ, i read it sounds like HHRRR, like when you're gargling or spitting. in a video though, the speaker didn't pronounce it at all in the word, as if it was a MUTE letter. what's it all about? Sağ ol! Giacomo. (like here: is it sahr-ol or sa-ol?)
Apr 6, 2013 11:18 PM
Answers · 6
1
I'd recommend to listen this lesson (seconds 46-51) http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=-bvLNBnrqk4 In general, it's like soft gargling, but sometimes, especially in spoken Azeri it's hardly heard (e.g. the phrase SAĞ OL may be heard as SAOL). Hope it's helpful. In case you some examples I could give some by skype.
April 9, 2013
ğ=xh sağol
May 4, 2014
saol saqol i am azeri and i help you
May 4, 2014
well, you can turn TV to any french channel and you will hear plenty of Ğ :) French people pronounce "R" the same as we pronounce Ğ hope that will hlep
May 29, 2013
In addition there are no words in azeri beginning with this letter.(it is the same with the letter" I ") In the ending of the french word "bonjour"(hello)you can hear this sound.(Ğ) )))
May 4, 2013
Show more
