Ashley Welch
When to use Kini & Sekarang? Another question, should be an easy one though I guess! Since living in Malaysia, I've seen on billboards that 'kini' is used a lot to mean now and not so much sekarang. However I've also noticed that sekarang is mainly spoken. Are these the main differences or is there another circumstance in which they are used differently?
Nov 24, 2013 11:26 AM
Answers · 2
1
Both mean 'now' in English. 'Kini' is used in literary and formal Malay as well as the word sekarang and can be found in newspapers, on the radio and television. In colloquial Malay, only the word sekarang is used.
November 24, 2013
1. Kini --> Now / Currently ( the latest) - Formal Ex: "on this century" (pada zaman kini) Ex: "nowadays" ( pada masa kini) 2. Sekarang --> Now ( often use in daily conversation) Ex: "I want it now!" ( saya mahu sekarang juga! ) Ex: "You can go now" ( kamu boleh pergi sekarang)
January 13, 2014
