Ashley Welch
The use of the word 'Bagi' Little confused over the use of this word. I've seen it be used for 'for', 'to' and also been told it can be used as 'give'. Thanks
Apr 21, 2014 2:19 PM
Answers · 3
Bagi literally means ( to Give ) ... but it can also be used for other purposes ... i'll try to give examples for each use of BAGI ... hoping that i can help u a bit 1- BAGI can be used as ( to give ) ex : BAGI saya alamat anda which means .. Give me your address 2- BAGI can be used as (as for me/in my opinion) ex : ramai orang cakap buah durian rasa sedap, BAGI saya rasanya tidak sedap which means .. many people say durian tastes good, in my opinion(as for me) it is not tasty and i guess saying ( Bagi Saya ) is much easier than saying ( dalam pendapat saya) which also means in my opinion 3- BAGI can be used as ( to/ for the purpose of ) Ex : Kita mesti jaga pendidikan, BAGI menghasilkan insan yang lebih berintegriti which means ..... We must take care of education, TO get a more integrated human or it means ........ We must take care of education, for the purpose of getting a more integrated human and just as Aiz said ... Bagi tahu = tell/ inform hope i helped u a bit :)
June 16, 2014
it mean give, but if bagi tahu ="give info/ tell"
June 2, 2014
The use of this word "bagi" is depend on the situation. You can see on the link below on how this word was used in different situation. http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/Search.aspx?k=bagi
April 29, 2014
