Shashank Rao
The verb néixer I'm looking up the conjugations of néixer, and Verbix gives me this: jo neixo/naixo tu neixes/naixes ell/ella neix/naix nosaltres naixem vosaltres naixeu ells/ella neixen/naixen Which is the correct conjugation? Is it a matter of choice or is it a dialectical difference?
Apr 30, 2014 5:29 PM
Answers · 10
1
In the standard catalan the conjugation of this verb is: Jo naixo Tu naixes Ell/ella naix Nosaltres naixem Vosaltres naixeu Ells naixen
May 1, 2014
1
Hi, I'm only a student in Catalan, but I looked at the dictionary I use and an online site and from what I can tell, the conjugations "naixo", "naixes", "naix", and "naixen" are standard in Valencia, where the infinitive is written "nàixer" instead of "néixer". Maybe a native could verify this?
April 30, 2014
Hi, I'm Catalan, both ways are correct, I looked on the red and I didn't find enough information, I'm pretty sure it is a dialectal difference. In the Eastern Catalan (Girona, Barcelona, French Catalonia and Baleric Islands...) which I speak, the way is "néixer", I have never heard "naixer" near where I live, but I have heard in Valencia (western catalan) "nàixer", in grammar catalan books appears the "naixer" way, because both ways are correct. You can look for a song on youtube "quan jo vaig nàixer" by Raimon, who was an south valencian singer (Xàtiva) and you can hear the valencian accent.
January 23, 2015
Jo neixo Tu neixes Ell/ella neixen Nosaltres naixem Vosaltres naixeu Ells neixen
August 13, 2014
Hi! I'm a native catalan the conjugation of the verb "néixer " are this: jo neixo tu neixes, naixes ell; ella; vostè neix, naix nosaltres naixem vosaltres naixeu ells; elles; vostès neixen, naixen
May 24, 2014
