magrabiyya
whats the meaning of "LaLa" in pakistan / india ? jab mai pakistani loug baat karthe hue sunta hua, khaas taur par kashmiri pakistanis , mai yeh lafz ziada se ziada note kartha hu,, mere khayaal hai , iska matlab hai "brother" lekin mujhe yakeen karna chaata hu, kya lafz urdu hai?,, ya panjabi ? ya kashmiri? ya poora pakistan mein raaich hai? aur kya ham is lafz ko India mein bahi paayenge ???
May 9, 2014 7:20 AM
Answers · 4
2
Lala has many meanings: 1. It is the name of the tulip flower, usually called gul-e-lala (flower of tulip). 2. It is used for calling the brother with respect but not throughout Pakistan. 3. In Pakistan it is used to address a member of the "Pashtun" tribe usually called "pathans" (their mother tongue is called Pashtu). A famous Pashtun cricketer Shahid Afridi is also called by his nick name "lala" by his team mates. 3. In India, Lala (or lal) is used as a surname or honorific title: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lal http://www.paklinks.com/gs/gupshup-cafe/185077-the-multi-purpose-word-in-urdu-la-la.html
May 9, 2014
Used for elders this word shows respect, being a pathan i call my dad lala
May 13, 2016
this means "brother" but mostly used to call elder brother with respect. Thanks.
May 9, 2014
