magrabiyya
is there variation in word pronounciation in urdu ??? for example i have heard "bahaar" also pronounced as "baahir" - outside "mausam" also pronounced as "maausim" - weather i believe these two examples have the same meaning am i right ??? is one more common than the other ? are they regional differences in pakistan/india ? can someone give me some more common examples of variation in pronounciation ??
May 9, 2014 7:26 AM
Answers · 7
1
Baahir is the correct pronunciation but "i" has a short vowel sound. Like Arabic, short vowel are not written in Urdu, so any one reading Urdu can pronounce a word differently. Baahir and Baahar are written as "باہر ". The pronunciation baahar is wrong. Bahaar (بہار), as you wrote, is the spring season. Similarly the pronunciation "mausam" is correct: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y8lb2CQ6xzA
May 9, 2014
