Patrick
Perbedaan antara "arep" dan "gelem."/ perbedaan antara "dadi" dan "sido" Saya baru mulai belajar bahasa jawa dan ada dua pertanyaan untuk pembicara bahasa Jawa. 1. Saya agak bingung sama cara mengunakan kata "gelem" dan "arep." Ada yang bisa jelaskan untuk saya? 2. Apa perbedaan antara kata "sido" dan "dadi?"
Jun 5, 2014 6:32 PM
Answers · 7
Gelem: want + Aku gelem jeruk (I want an orange/oranges) Arep: want, will + Aku arep mangan ( I want to eat) + Aku arep lungo (I will go) Same meaning of "want" --> gelem, arep, pengen Sido :it has same meaning with "happen" or "done" + Aku sido mangan (I ate already) + Aku sido nggarap PR (I already done my homework) Same meaning of "done" --> sido, uwis, wis Dadi: become + John dadi polisi (John become a police)
February 1, 2016
I do agree with Tia. actually these words (arep/gelem, sido/dadi) have the same meaning, but it depends on the context and situation. it'll be different if you talk with someone older than you, for example with our parents.
February 24, 2015
It's a little difficult to explain because it depends on the context,and of course,the dialects. In Yogyakarta javanese "arep" can also mean want,will. Arep and gelem are synonyms
December 5, 2014
Gelem = mau - ingin / want Aku gelem mangan sate = Aku ingin makan sate = I want to eat sate Arep = mau - akan / will Aku arep tuku buku = Aku mau/akan beli buku = i will (or going to) buy a book
December 1, 2014
Gelem=arep=mau=want. Sido=dadi=jadi =( so adverb ) or we can use it in sentence like this: Did you go yesterday?(kamu jadi pergi kemarin?) It is some synonym *Kesel=pegel=capek=tired *Tuku=tumbas=beli=buy *Bedo=seje=difference *bodho=goblok=stupid *imbuh=nambah=add *mene=sesuk=tomorrow Hope it can help you :)
July 15, 2014
Show more
