Marcelle
What is the translation of RINDU in English? What I mean here is RINDU (or KANGEN) as a noun. How do you translate "Ada rindu" into English? Either the exact word or maybe the gist?
Jul 13, 2014 1:20 AM
Answers · 17
1
Usually translates best as 'missing ....'. or "I miss ......'
July 13, 2014
it means MISS... for example : "Aku Rindu Kamu", means I Miss You. Rindu is verb, "Rindu" also use for girl's name. e.g : "Nama saya Rindu", My name is Rindu.
July 15, 2014
My kamus says Longing or yearning. Neither would be used in conversational English often. The gist - I am longing to be home with my family again. She was longing for recognition of her work. Basically a strong desire for an outcome. This is pretty abstract language.
July 13, 2014
Ah, bon. J'ignorais que 'manque' est un nom. Merci, Herve. Je pense que ça marche.
July 31, 2014
Je ne ressentirais pas le manque de toi qui m'obséde.
July 31, 2014
Show more
