siglinde
Want to change the category "sign language" into (several) "sign languageS"? Other people here who would like to see the category "sign language" changed into "sign languageS" and a possibility to specify which one you are speaking? Write a comment here and if we are enough, maybe the support team will help us...
Jul 31, 2014 1:45 PM
Answers · 6
1
Well 1st some languages are in category of OTHERS...and 2nd that should give a lot of work because they will need put American sing language, british sign language, brazilian sign language, chinise sign language, portuguese sign language etc ^^ so that will take up too much space in the language selection. For me ins't to much important show what kind of sign language you speak because, you can just put 8 language in your profil in total and some persons speak 2 kinds of sign language so that will occupy unnecessary space :) But is just my opinion
July 31, 2014
1
I agree. I think that would be a good idea.
July 31, 2014
This is important, and I hope italki.com will be able to add these distinctions sooner rather than later. The italki platform is ideal for sign language learners and teachers. My first italki lesson as a student was in American Sign Languages. It's worth mentioning, that unlike the categories of "slavonic languages" "romance languages" "asiatic languages", sign languages aren't even all in the same linguistic category s each other. For example, sign language in France and the United States are highly related, due to teachers from France teaching in the United States, but unlike spoken English, ASL and British Sign language are unrelated, lexically and gramatically. Just an example, but another reason why they should not all be lumped together under the category "sign language". Thanks for posting on this topic!
August 21, 2015
Just because you put 8 languages don't mean you are a polyglot, depend of level now if you are work for be a polyglot that is different
July 31, 2014
The problem is exist a lot of sign languages so that will give a lot of work put all sign languages...I think they put the category of "others" for don't have work
July 31, 2014
Show more
