Kevin
How to say this in Tagalog? Today my family had a party for me becUse I am going to work abroad in china for 2 years"How to say " we had delicious food at the party too"
Aug 4, 2014 3:05 AM
Answers · 7
2
Translation (staying close to the English words): “Ngayong araw ang aking pamilya ay nagbigay ng party para sa akin kasi magtatrabaho ako (abroad) sa China ng dalawang taon.” = Today my family gave a party for me because I am going to work (abroad) in China for 2 years. How some of us would actually say it (colloquial): “Kanina nagpa-party ang pamilya ko para sa akin kasi tutungo ako sa China para magtrabaho doon ng dalawang taon.” = Earlier today my family gave a party for me because I am headed for China to work there for 2 years. We would use “kanina” (earlier today) because the party had already been held. Though “ngayong araw” is “today”, we use it in the sense of “today, all day” or “at any time today”. So we would say: “ngayong araw ang kaarawan ko” = today is my birthday, or “darating ang kaibigan ko galing sa America ngayong araw” = my friend is arriving from America today. “Nagpa-party” is a colloquial way of saying “nagbigay ng party”. Also, the word “party” is so commonly used here that you can just use it like it’s already a Tagalog word. Strictly speaking, some may write it as “parti” or use “handaan”, but the latter is more often used to mean a feast or a banquet. “Tutungo” (accent on 2nd syllable) is “headed/heading for” and is the word we often use to mean going to distant places. “Pupunta” (going to) is used more for travelling shorter distances. We had delicious food at the party too. = Mayroon din kaming masarap na pagkain sa party. (Though that would be the translation, to say it as “Masarap din ang kinain namin doon sa party” (What we ate at the party was delicious too) or “Masarap din ang pagkain namin doon sa party” (Our food at the party was delicious too) would be closer in sense to your English sentence).
August 4, 2014
we had = can mean "there was food" or "we ate" "there was food" - Maryoon din kaming masarap na pagkain sa pagdiriwang/salu-salo. "we ate" - Kumain din kami ng masarap na pagkain sa pagdiriwang. but of course we can use "party" instead of "pagdiriwang/salu-salo" because it is quite formal and rarely used
August 8, 2014
But what about the other sentence?
August 4, 2014
Mayroon din kaming masarap na pagkain sa handaan.
August 4, 2014
