Ana_hache
Would 中国的吃反 be correct?? Thank you!! :) I walked past a shop which had a sign that said "traditional food" so I started wondering how would I write in Chinese a sign that said "chinese food". Would 中国的吃反 be correct?? If it's not correct, would you at least understand what I tried to say if you saw this sign??
Aug 8, 2014 7:04 PM
Answers · 2
No, I don't. Maybe you wanted to say "中国的吃饭"? That would be a little closer but still far from correct. "吃饭" is the action of eating. Obviously there are differences between "to eat" and "food". So when I look at your sign saying "中国的吃饭" I would think of table manners or things like that, but not foods. One of the correct answers is "中国的食物". Correct as it is, but we rarely have signs saying that, we simply say "中餐". Note that this word only refers to Chinese foods we eat during meals. As for packed snacks or sweets, we use "中国食品" instead. We use "的" as few as possible on a sign to make it shorter, and "食品" means the same as "食物" does but is more elegant.
August 15, 2014
