Nicolas Medina
What does "Nu vil jeg bære mig rigtig snildt ad" mean? Hello all! I'm reading "Den lille Rødhætte" in Danish and I came across a phrase that I don't know what it means. "Nu vil jeg bære mig rigtig snildt ad, så jeg får fat i dem begge to." I don't get the first part. Thank you so much for your help, Nicolás
Aug 11, 2014 6:23 PM
Answers · 2
Hi Nicolás! It means: "Now I will act really smart/clever, so I will get both of them". "At bære sig ad" is really tricky to translater directly "to carry yourself along" does not really make sence, but it simply means to do something (I supose it can be comparred to the term "to carry out" though it is not compleatly the same) "hvordan bar han sig ad med det?" = "How did he do that?" (mustly used in the sence: "I cant believe/figure out how he did that"). I Hope that helped.
August 12, 2014
