Timmy
Progressive tense in swedish? I have been learning swedish for 3-4 months now. How would I say 'I have been' in swedish? My friend said that it is "Jag har lärt mig svenska i tre månader", but surely that is just the perfect present tense- 'jag have learnt swedish in three months'? I am aware there is a lack of the progressive tense in swedish, but how do they express this with the lack of it? Thanks
Aug 12, 2014 11:20 AM
Answers · 2
If the distinction is important it will be made clear from the wording, or through the context. Otherwise we just don't feel the need for it. You'll get used to it :) In this case "jag har lärt mig svenska i tre månader" would be "I have been learning Swedish for three months". "i tre månader" and "in three months" don't mean the same, much to the confusing of language learners... Instead, "jag har lärt mig svenska på tre månader" would be "I have learnt Swedish in three months". So the different prepositions make the distinction here.
August 12, 2014
