Nabljuduvach
MEANING/S OF “МАГУРИ­ТЕ” What is the meaning of "магурите" in the two following contexts. The first is from a blog posting, the second from "Додекамерон" by Иван Стамболов "в Англия магурите са достатъчни да бъдеш приет в който си искаш увниверситет" "Като студент търгувал с грамофонни плочи на битака. Пробвал се и с долари на Магури­те."
Aug 14, 2014 12:24 PM
Answers · 3
3
Ellie is right - "Матура" is called the high-school exit exam in Bulgaria. See more at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matura In the second sentence: "Магурата" is a famous cave in Bulgaria. In the 80's there was a popular cafe in the Sofia center named by it's name. In the late 80's its popularity increased even more mainly because it was a favourite place among some guys dealing with illegal currency exchange. So in 90's "магураджия", "на магурата" became a byword for a fraudster. It's almost forgotten these days. Also, usage of its plural form "Магурите" instead of the singular form "Магурата" is rather unusual.
August 14, 2014
1
In the first case it should be "матурите", it's a typo. That's an exam that students have after finishing high school.
August 14, 2014
