Guilherme
Що вчуся a що вивчаю? What is the difference? When to use each one?
Aug 16, 2014 7:05 PM
Answers · 5
6
учитися = вчитися в університеті, вчитися на «відмінно», учися чистоти і простоти, вчаться на докторів http://sum.in.ua/s/uchytysja вивчати = вивчати мову, вивчати за допомогою рентгенівських променів, вивчати напам'ять, вивчу тебе стріляти, http://sum.in.ua/s/vyvchaty
August 17, 2014
I see that this questions is marked as resolved, but -- I'll write my answer just in case someone else will search for it in future. Вивчати -- is a transitive verb. It is used with "object": i.e. what you learn. Я вивчаю англійську (I learn English). Вчитися -- is a intransitive verb. It is used without "object". Я вчуся в інституті (I study at the institute); but: я _вивчаю_ право в інституті (I learn law at the institute). ---------------------- There is also another (intransitive) verb навчатися, which is synonymous/interchangeable with вчитися.
November 20, 2014
*i am studying at university
September 10, 2014
No. я вчуся у вищому навчальному закладі = i am studying in a university я вивчаю щось = i am learning something
September 10, 2014
"Вчуся" looks like "learn", а "вивчаю" looks like "study".
September 10, 2014
