Dominika
What is the difference between Cho and với ? Hello please In need explain What is the difference between Cho em and với em ? when it must be using?
Aug 22, 2014 7:26 PM
Answers · 4
1
1/ "cho" a/ động từ (verb) = To give anh ta cho tôi chiếc đồng hồ (he gave me a watch) = To let, to make công nhân cho máy chạy (the worker made the machine work) = To put cho than vào lò (to put coal in the oven) = To consider, to think, to put down, believe, maintain đừng vội cho rằng việc làm ám muội ấy không ai biết (don't think too soon that such a shady deed is not known by anyone) = Please give, please let anh cho tôi chiếc mũ ở kia (please give me that hat over there) b/ từ nối (connective) = For, to gửi cho ai một bức thư (to send a letter to someone) không may cho anh ta (unfortunately for him) = Until, till học cho giỏi (to study hard until proficiency is achieved) = Therefore, hence, that vênh cái mặt, cho người ta ghét (he put on airs, hence they did not like him) 2/ "với" a/ động từ (verb) = to reach out, to reach b/ trạng ngữ (adverb) = with, to, towards = from
August 22, 2014
