Антон
переходили or перешли Вчера, когда они (переходили) улицу, они встретили старую знакомую. The answer given by my textbook is переходили, I'd like to know if it's possible to use перешли here Thanks for your attention
Aug 23, 2014 12:36 PM
Answers · 6
3
Вчера, когда они переходили улицу, они встретили старую знакомую. - They ran into their old acquaintance when they were crossing the street. Вчера, когда они перешли улицу, они встретили старую знакомую. - They ran into their old acquaintance when they had crossed the street.
August 23, 2014
Thank you for your help!
August 30, 2014
Hi! Difference in the meaning. Like in English tenses: переходили here - past perfect continuous (means - they met her while they had been crossing the road yesterday). Перешли - past perfect simple (means - they met her when they had crossed the road).
August 25, 2014
Glad to hear it :) Thanks
August 25, 2014
doesn't matter absolutely. but if you want to attract attention on the process in past (переходили), if this process will be important for this conversation,. then use it. (перешли) it is just like a fact. i would use both of those variant.
August 23, 2014
