Valeuraph
Meaning of "gì" in a sentence. Here's the context: at the customs, an officer asks for someone for his passport: - Chào ông. Xin ông cho tôi xem hộ chiếu! To which the traveller replies: - Thưa ông đây, ông cần giấy tờ gì nữa không? Now here's the question, would "gì" in the last sentence would have a meaning of "other" ? Cám ơn rất nhiều!
Aug 24, 2014 8:49 PM
Answers · 7
1
I believe the most matching translation for this sentence is "Do you need any other papers?" So "gì nữa" is equivalent to "any other" here. But I also think about the structure "anything else" of which the meaning is closer to "gì nữa" like in the sentence "Do you need anything else? - Bạn cần gì nữa không?". However, we don't say "any paper else" in English (as far as I know). That's why the sentence with "other" is a better translation. :)
August 28, 2014
Sorry: gì =anything else?
September 26, 2014
gì = enything else?
September 26, 2014
"gì" mostly stands for which/what/any/something/nothing In this case, "gì" is "any" I'll give you some examples: - "gì" = which/what Bạn tên là gì? => What is your name? - "gì" = any Cô ấy bị cấm làm bất cứ việc gì trong cơ quan này => She's forbidden to do any work in this office - "gì" = something Bạn ăn gì không? => Would you like something to eat? - "gì" = nothing Tôi không nói gì với họ cả => I told nothing to them Otherwise, I recommend you to use the dictionary software called "MTDlacviet" You can look for it here: http://dcs.lacviet.com.vn/en/ It has a good V-E dictionary, i think.
August 25, 2014
I believe that the actual expression that has the meaning of "other" is "gì nữa" and not only "gì", sorry!
August 25, 2014
