Антон
why genetive case here Джона Мальнеса из Австралии три раза переезжали автомобили This is one sentence from my textbook, I'd like to know why Джон Мальнес is in genetive? Thanks for your attentions
Aug 25, 2014 2:27 PM
Answers · 4
4
You can rewrite the sentence to understand this. (что?) Автомобили (что делали?) переезжали (кого?) Джона Мальнеса (откуда?) из Австралии (сколько раз?) три раза. Автомобили is the subject. Джона Мальнеса is the object here.
August 25, 2014
Thanks a lot :)
August 30, 2014
Iris told you everything correctly and I would like to add that Джона Мальнеса is not genetive case. It is accusativa case, and the object of a direct action is pretty much always in the accusative.
August 25, 2014
