Jin
Spanish Questions What happens when you put el in front of an infinitive? e.g. El ser What is the meaning of Es decir? What does lo enojón mean?
Aug 26, 2014 12:30 AM
Answers · 5
1
when you put "el" before the infinitive usually you want to speak about the action in general..so, "el correr es bueno para la salud" = running is good for health; but be careful in the case of " el ser.." could meaning about the soul of a person..." el ser de una persona es su esencia misma". I hope I have helped you.Bye
August 26, 2014
1
"es decir" could be translated to English as "that is" or "that is to say"
August 26, 2014
By adding "el" you convert it into a noun and can treat it as such. "Lo enojón" would be "your bad mood" or "his bad mood".
August 27, 2014
El ser = The being Es decir = Which means Greetings!
August 26, 2014
