Wu Ting
How would you interpret the last sentence? She lifted her eyes briefly, a pair of gray stones, then looked back to her work. “I’ve been wanting to tell someone, and probably rather than Van, I should mention this to you. His blood pressure is higher.” “Lev’s blood pressure? How high?” “Extremely. The doctor yesterday was very worried.” “Is Lev worried?” She folded the last pajama. “Lev thinks a bullet will find him before the stroke arrives. If that answers your question.” How would you interpret the last sentence: If that answers your question? Thanks!
Aug 26, 2014 1:52 PM
Answers · 3
2
If the context is a war situation, then Lev thinks that he'll probably die in combat before anything else happens to him. We're given that image to decide how much Lev cares. By the way, even though "pajamas" (pyjamas) are normally plural, like pants and trousers, a singular word sounds fine in context, as she is folding the last item of clothing.
August 26, 2014
What she means by the last sentence is, "It's my reading of his state of mind about this. It's not a direct answer. It may or may not answer your question. That's probably the best I can offer now. Think about it. You may draw your own conclusions."
August 26, 2014
I'm thinking that Lev seems to not believe or care as to what the doctor has to say. By the way, "the last pyjama/pajama" sounds a little weird to say. "the last of the pyjamas/pajamas" makes more sense as pyjamas/pajamas are plural objects, containing multiple parts to them.
August 26, 2014
