Allen Yu
An apple is red An apple is red. Apple is red. which one is gramatically correct? or which one sounds more natural?
Aug 26, 2014 5:58 PM
Answers · 5
3
An apple is red. A singular, countable noun is always preceded by an article (a, an, the).
August 26, 2014
2
Depends of what you mean. 'An apple is red': you are speaking about some apple you never mentioned before. Example: If an apple is red, it is likely to be sweet. 'The apple is red': you are speaking about some apple you have already mentioned. Example: There is an apple on the table. The apple is red. 'Apple is red' does not make any sense to me.
August 26, 2014
1. Apples are red. = all apples 2. The apple is red. = a. A particular apple which we know about / b. An archetypal apple is red. 3. An apple is red. = One of any of the many apples you choose is red. It seems to me that only 2a is factually correct. Many apples are green, after all.
August 26, 2014
