Evan Johnson
Can someone break down the following phrase: 你上周末过得怎么样? So first off, I know that this phrase rougly translates to, "How was your weekend?" I suppose that I already know most of the characters, 你 (you) 上 (in / during ?) 周末 (weekend) 过 (pass time) 的 (what is this used for?) 怎么 (how?) 样 (question particle?) So i guess to elaborate, im a little fuzzy on why 得 is used, whether 怎么 means how, and what exactly the purpose of having 样 at the end of the sentance is. Im assuming that 样 is a question particle (similar to 马 or 呢) Thanks in advanced guys! -Evan J. (埃文)
Aug 26, 2014 8:40 PM
Answers · 6
5
You understood the general meaning. 周末 means "weekend". 上 means "on top" or also "before". In this case it means "last" (last weekend" (not this weekend, but the weekend "before"). 过得 is used for asking "how are you getting by?", "how's life?". It also means "not too bad". 怎么 means "how". 样 means "way", "manner". So 怎么样 literally means "how?" "which way?" 怎么样 is usually used for asking how someone feels/how someone's doing. For example "你好吗?" and "你怎么样?" are equivalent. Both mean: "how are you?"
August 26, 2014
2
Hi Evan, literally it means: 你 (you) 上 (last) 周末 (weekend) 过得 (getting by) 怎么 (how) 样 (pattern/style) 怎么样 zěnmeyàng is usally: How about? / How was it? / How are things? I hope this helps a bit.
August 26, 2014
你=you 上= in this sentences means previous or last (but use before a location means to go to 上课,上班,上这里) 周末=weekend 过得=is short for 过得去 (to get by) 怎么=how 样= appearance (怎么样=how does it look or appear
August 27, 2014
