Judy
English sentence structure I wanna know, in the phrase "the total vote of Democrats and Independent for B", total vote refers to vote of Democrats only or Democrats and Independent? How can I judge the range of modifiers, like those with a sign"of"?
Aug 27, 2014 9:35 AM
Answers · 3
1
"The total vote of Democrats and Independent for B" refers to the added total of Democrats and Independents together. When "total" is used in a sentence like this, it indicates adding the amounts together. I'm not sure what you mean by the second part of your question.
August 27, 2014
I'm not really sure what you mean by the following: 'How can I judge the range of modifiers, like those with a sign"of"?' Can you say it in a different way?
August 27, 2014
