connie
What is the difference in using "maa" for a dog versus saaa?
Aug 27, 2014 9:48 PM
Answers · 4
1
หมา mhaa ofcus with tone. it means dog but shaa doesnt mean any thing. note. h in mhaa and shaa read as if they dont exist, but yes they do exists.
August 28, 2014
Hi, 1) "หมา / măa" is "dog" 2) "saaa" not sure what is this word. Where did you hear it from? However, if it is "สัตว์ / sàt" is animal. sathit t.
August 28, 2014
Do you mean between หมา and สา? As far as I could find, หมา is the regular word. The word สา can have other meanings depending on context, and its meaning of "dog" comes through Pali. ( http://www.thai-language.com/ ) Still, I'll leave it to the native speakers to give their own impressions. :)
August 28, 2014
I don't understand this question. Try to ask it again using other words.
August 27, 2014
