Abdallah Adel
how can I learn more vocablury? Hi, I'm styding English from my first years at schools and now I'm 4th grade pharmacy student but I still can't speak as natives I feel my self when I talk in English that I exert much effort to find the suitable word which describes perfectly what I want to say :( can any one help please
Aug 27, 2014 10:50 PM
Answers · 5
3
Hi man. Be patient. In my opinion there's no a trick. All means as reading, listening are useful but if you have the chance to talk with someone in English don't waste it. I am doing the same. I've just been rejected for a job because my English is poor obviously I felt bad but It gave me more strong to continue.
August 27, 2014
1
Your written English is quite good. It is often a problem for non native speakers in terms of finding the right word. It is mainly due to the fact that you think in one language and speak another. May be you could practice thinking in English as well at least for one hour each day! As Gio said, read and listen and talk to native speakers. Reading will make your speaking quite fluid. Aim to read consistently.
August 28, 2014
1
There are over 1 million English words. However, only 2,000 words make up more than 90% of everyday usage Learn the most frequently used words first by getting frequency lists of the most commonly used nouns, verbs and adjectives. Google search "The General Service List".
August 28, 2014
