Pow
How did you guys begin speaking a language ? How did you guys begin speaking a language ? To be more exact what was the method of choice for you and which you use to jump from understand/memorizing/ reading etc to literally speaking (short sentences i assume) I'm not sure where to go from here, I know how to read the language, I feel that phrase books don't really help nor does reading the translation of (where is the pen) help much unless I am going to say that over and over again. Drama and movies seem to difficult to follow and songs makes almost no sense without full grammer understanding but at the same time you can't memorize the entire grammer syllabus and THEN go listen right ? I feel as I learn more vocabulary I am able to catch the words more, but that just for listening, the words dont appear in my head if I want to say it. What do you suggest ? More listening ? Listening to short phrases ? (Sentences in phrases do not really appear in real life nor is colloquial)
Aug 28, 2014 11:33 AM
Answers · 3
If Korean is your goal, I would advise against using children's books. Korean children learn a rather strange mixture of Korean, coupled with this "child's language" version that uses different vocabulary and onomatopoeia for many adjectives. For example, children will call a dog "멍멍" almost all the time, but the "adult" word for dog is "개" or "강아지" for a puppy. My first Korean teacher bought me a book for 5-year-olds, and she made me quit after a few weeks because she said I was learning to talk like a child.
August 29, 2014
This is my advice. First, don't ever waste your time learning something you won't use. Learn phrases for things you will be saying a lot, and practice them until it's as easy as breathing. This is how we learn our own languages. Second, to learn grammar, deconstruct the phrases you're learning. They should use pretty basic grammar for daily phrases, so it's a great place to start. Don't rush. People usually rush through basics, and develop big problems later because their "foundation" is weak. Third, songs. I say songs because it's much easier to find lyrics in Korean and English. It's really difficult to find Korean subtitles for most TV shows and dramas (been trying for years to find them). Now, for the stats. Vocabulary. Study ONLY word frequency lists to start with. Using English as an example, if you memorize the 3,000 most common English words, you will be able to understand 95% of all you read and hear. For some languages, like French, the number is even less than 3,000 (600 is the estimate I've found for French). You want to hit that 95% number as quickly as possible because that's the magical number where you become able to learn new words based on context, just like we do in our native languages. So, the short version: 1. Learn phrases you will use. 2. Learn basic grammar by breaking down those phrases. 3. Use songs to learn some more complex grammar and informal speech. 4. Graduate to TV shows if you can find subtitles in the target language. Always, always, always study vocabulary. With the goal of learning the 3,000 most frequent words, learning 5 new words a day will give you 95% understanding in less than 2 years (600 days, approximately).
August 29, 2014
Also does reading helps ? Reading childrens books ? or will it just improve reading.
August 28, 2014
