claudio
Formal presentetion Hi, is it correct to use the phrase "hello I'm claudio and I pleasuere to meet you" at formal situation? Are there other formal phrase? Thanks in advance. Claudio
Aug 28, 2014 9:47 PM
Answers · 7
3
I want to correct u first: Hello I'm Claudio & it's my pleasure to meet you. But answering your question whether u can use it formally or not; I really don't know the answer & I hope a native speaker of English will answer you,, good luck.
August 28, 2014
2
Firstly, can I ask what you mean exactly by 'presentation'? 'Presentation' in English means that you are giving a speech or a small lecture to an audience, perhaps using Powerpoint or something similar. Or do you mean 'introduction'? That's when you meet a person for the first time. I'll presume that you mean 'introduction.' An introduction might go like this: Your colleague says to you: Claudio, this is Peter. You say to Peter: Hello, I'm Claudio. I'm pleased to meet you. That is fine for a formal situation. You could also say 'It's nice to meet you'. In formal situations, people sometimes say 'How do you do?', but this is a little old-fashioned nowadays. By the way, 'How do you do?' isn't a question - the response is the same : 'How do you do?' I hope that helps. Please ask if there's anything else you'd like to know.
August 28, 2014
For us to give good advice, even if it was an introduction, as opposed to a presentation, the specifications should be clearly stated. There is a vast difference to the appropriate form between, for example, that for a donors' drinks party during an interval at the Royal Opera House and that for a technology panel meeting at the World Economic Forum. It also varies according to who is introducing whom to whom.
August 29, 2014
I'm guessing that Claudio means "formal introduction" as in "Mr. Smith, may I present my good friend and colleague, Claudio" as opposed to an "informal introduction". Whether the introduction is formal or informal, the phrase "I'm pleased to meet you" is always appropriate. In the U.S., a more casual rendition would sound like "Ahm pleasetameecha" but I would just remember that so you know what is meant by it. One would have to be pretty fluent in English to pull that off smoothly.
August 29, 2014
Claudio, I think the most effective way to get the best out of all of us "kind helpers" is to state clearly what your "formal presentation" is - to whom, where, on what occasion, to achieve what results. A presentation to Bill Gates to solicit funds to help sick children in Africa would have to sound very different from a luncheon talk on the state of the Italian economy to the Governors of the Bank of England.
August 29, 2014
Show more
