freewords
what the difference between ' there be' and 'have' ? when speaking, i often confuse about the choice between 'there be' and 'have'. for example, 'There are plenty of plains in Australia' or Australia has plenty of plains ?
Aug 29, 2014 4:12 AM
Answers · 3
The meaning of the two sentences is the same, it's just the focus of the sentence that changes. In the sentence, "There are many plains in Australia." the focus is on "plains". You would want to use this structure if you are writing about plains. However, if you are writing about Australia, it would be preferable to use the sentence, "Australia has many plains." because it focuses on Australia instead. So, the general rule you want to follow is to use the version of the sentence that properly highlights the subject you want to focus on.
August 29, 2014
to have is a verb in the present tense. I have, you have he/ she/ it has, we have, you (plural) have ,they have. There be should be there are for present tense.In x there are many plains. There be is old pirate slang.hee email me and I can explain in detail syntax and word order. Your native language is ...? No worries. I speak something in 25 languages. Type to me natively and I will help. I will also post here the info as I will give you some pdf's for explanations in English. Alina [email protected]
August 29, 2014
