Merora
please correct these sentences for me, thank you ! 1, The apple is red. -----la pomme est rouge 2 ,It is John’s apple------c'est la pomme de John 3,I give John the apple.---Je donne une pomme a John 4,We give him the apple. ----Nous lui donnons les pommes 5,He gives it to John. ----Il le/la donne a John 6,She gives it to him. -----Elle lui le/la donne 7,Is the apple red? ----est-ce que la pomme est rouge? 8,The apples are red. ---les pommes sont rouges 9, I must give it to him. ----il faut lui la/ le donner 10, I want to give it to her. ----- je veux lui le donner 11, I’m going to know tomorrow. -----je vais le savoir demain 12, I have eaten the apple.----J'ai mangé une pomme 13,I can’t eat the apple.---je ne peux pas manger cette pomme
Aug 29, 2014 6:52 AM
Answers · 2
2
1, The apple is red. -----la pomme est rouge > correct 2 ,It is John’s apple------c'est la pomme de John > correct 3,I give John the apple.---Je donne une pomme a John > "la pomme à John" 4,We give him the apple. ----Nous lui donnons les pommes > "la pomme" 5,He gives it to John. ----Il le/la donne a John > à 6,She gives it to him. -----Elle lui le/la donne > Elle le/la lui donne 7,Is the apple red? ----est-ce que la pomme est rouge? > correct 8,The apples are red. ---les pommes sont rouges > correct 9, I must give it to him. ----il faut lui la/ le donner > Je doit le/la lui donner 10, I want to give it to her. ----- je veux lui le donner > Je veux le/la lui donner 11, I’m going to know tomorrow. -----je vais le savoir demain > correct 12, I have eaten the apple.----J'ai mangé une pomme > "la pomme" 13,I can’t eat the apple.---je ne peux pas manger cette pomme > "la pomme" (cette pomme would be "this apple") Well done, only a few small mistakes :-)
August 29, 2014
I'm just correcting the french : 3 / Je donne la pomme à John. ('the' = 'le' or 'la') 4 / Nous lui donnons la pomme. ('apple' = 'pomme' -singular-, 'apples' = 'pommes' - plural-) 5 / Il le/la donne à John. (you just forget an accent) (if you speak about an apple use 'la' because 'pomme' is a feminine noun) 6 / Elle le/la lui donne. (you must switch 'le' or 'la' and 'lui') 9/ Je dois le/la lui donner. ('I' = 'je' - singular 1st person-, 'must' is the verb 'devoir' in french and same rule than 6/) 10 / Je veux le/la lui donner. (same rule than 6/) 11 /Je vais le savoir demain. (it's correct, I guess that you want to translate : 'I'm going to know IT tomorrow') 12 / J'ai mangé la pomme. (same rule than 3/) 13 / Je ne peux pas manger la pomme. ('this apple' = 'cette pomme', 'the apple' = 'la pomme') I hope that's helping you.
August 29, 2014
