Brucy
As orgos was to demonstrate over the next hour, As orgos was to demonstrate over the next hour, you could tone and strengthen every major muscle in the body with the stuff they had in there,a pretty depressing prospect for a man like me, as was the announcement that I was to "to eat more healthily " from here on. Could you rephrase this sentence in other words to help me get the idea, thank you!
Aug 29, 2014 8:49 AM
Answers · 11
'Was' is past, and 'to demonstrate' means the demonstration is in the future. So it means that the demonstration happened in the hour after the (past) time we are talking about. "As Orgos then demonstrated over the next hour" is about the same.
August 29, 2014
As Orgos was going to demonstrate over the next hour from then, you could tone and strengthen every major muscle in the body with the stuff they had in there, which was a pretty depressing prospect for a man like me. The announcement that I was to "to eat more healthily " from here on was equally depressing.
August 29, 2014
