nilson
special web site to learn verbs combination with exampels i have probs with some verbs . i don't know which one needs preposition ! for example beherrschen ! i realized that this verb doesn't need to have preposition and most of the time i know the combination but i can't use it . is there any site that i can use it to learn about these things and also have some examples . the second one is more important for me to learn .
Aug 29, 2014 11:20 AM
Answers · 1
The dictionary site Pons has verb patterns including prepositions and object cases if you look the verbs up. It also lists different meanings, often based on the pattern: http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=beherrschen&l=deen&in=&lf=en() As for learning them, I don't know any website for this. In your place, I'd use Anki (http://ankisrs.net/) or a similar application, and make my own flashcards for verbs together with the pattern and translations.
August 29, 2014
