Kiki
Difference between ˝ha˝ and ˝wa˝ ? What is difference between ˝ha˝ and ˝wa˝ ? At example: Watashi no namae wa Watashi no name ha Are both of this sentence correct or not? How to know should I use ˝ha˝ or ˝wa˝ ?
Aug 29, 2014 4:51 PM
Answers · 11
2
The topic marker particle is written は ("ha") but pronounced "wa". In the same way, the object marker particle is written を ("wo") but pronounced "o". You can only know how to write/pronounce them if you can identify these as particles (which takes some practice when reading/listening). But if you write in latin letters with spaces in between, instead of Hiragana (and Kanji), it probably doesn't make a difference which one you write. :-)
August 29, 2014
2
ha and wa are the same. Ha is a historic spelling. The particle was once pronounced as "fa". In later times it split into two different pronunciations, "ha" and "wa". Due to historic reasons, which should not be too difficult to understand for English-speakers, words are written differently here. The same with "o" and "wo".
August 30, 2014
Thank you. I will try it. :)
August 31, 2014
Do you know "online Japanese keyboard"? I don't know if it works well for you but please try it. You can find some with these words, you can write in Japanese, then copy and paste it on your question or notebook entry. I hope it works!
August 30, 2014
I know but I can not enter Hiragana characters on my computer :(
August 30, 2014
Show more
