Hoon.
Pronunciation of "I'd" in "I'd like~" At 33:24 in the video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dWQqH90L494 The man says "I'd like a beer." According to my listening is that he pronounce the sentence as I it like a beer or I like a beer. Is it common to pronounce I'd like~ as I it like~ or I like~?I mean is it common to drop /d/ sound in 'd like in conversations?Mmmmm maybe the /it/ sound I get because of short sound of /d/? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JSSM8mBq3TI 1:55: I'd go
Aug 29, 2014 9:29 PM
Answers · 5
4
The best way to request something - in this case, a beer, would be: I'd like a beer. If you say: "I like a beer", the grammar is not correct and the person you are speaking to may think that you just enjoy/like beer in general. If you say: "as I it like" - that is also improper grammar. The word "I'd" and be pronounced almost like the word: "Eye'd" if that helps at all? Like saying the word "Eye" and then the pronunciation of the letter "D" with it.
August 29, 2014
3
Hoon: "I'd" (contraction for "I would") is pronounced exactly like the word RIDE, but without the "r" sound.
August 29, 2014
3
Well, you should be aware that the letter "d" actually stands for "would". In this particular case it's short for "I would" i.e. the full sentence would look like this - "I would like a beer". It is used in informal occasions/conversations, so its form is shortened to "I'd". Just like "it is" is shortened to "it's", "you have" to "you've" and so on. Jordan explained the alternatives you've mentioned, but "d" is there for good reason and is necessary in order for the sentence to make sense in this situation. Better? :)
August 29, 2014
In casual speech you may hear the "eye" sound at the beginning softening towards "ah" or disappearing entirely. Even the "d" can become very weak and barely there. But pronouncing them both won't make you sound strange.
August 30, 2014
