Gilliard
Use ( For ) Because that sentence below, was used (is) in the sentence. What is the goal ? How is that going forPaul: iTalki is a english class website. John: How is that going for. What are they teaching you?Paulo: I'm listening FORVO right now John: How is that going for. What are they teaching you? Paul: iTalki is a english class website.Conversation: Paul said: I'm listening FORVO right now John said: How is that going for. What are they teaching you? Paul said: iTalki is a english class website.
Aug 29, 2014 9:30 PM
Answers · 7
1
I've thought about it and I can't think of any context in which this phrase would make sense. If it is part of a bigger text, I recommend you post it all so we can have a look at the context. It may however just be wrong.
August 29, 2014
1
People can say How is it going for you? How was it for you?
August 29, 2014
'How is that going for' means nothing. Do you mean 'How is it going?' = 'Como vai?"
August 30, 2014
Hi Gilliard: The sentence attributed to "John" is incomplete. Here is the common question. "How is that going for you?" It means the same as "How---Is--That---Working---For---You" or, "Does that work for you?" Similarly, I might ask you, if I spoke that way; "How is the Italki Website going for you?" It means; "Does the Italki Website help you."
August 29, 2014
I add new information in my question.
August 29, 2014
Show more
