Luis
How can I translate "Organización y gestión de la empresa familiar"? How can I translate "Organización y gestión de la empresa familiar"? I need to put in my resume. Thank youOk, currently I´m trying to update my resume, as Phill said, it´s the title of a university course. Thank you again. You teach me some tip for my resume.
Aug 30, 2014 12:24 AM
Answers · 3
It's good you mentioned the context, as that informs the exact translation. In English, we usually use verbs on resumés, so "organized and managed the family business." Note that on resumés, we can l leave out the subject "I" -- this is almost the only context (other than the imperative) where omitting the subject is allowed. If we were referring to the title of a university course (which we're NOT), I'd say "Family Business Organization and Management."
August 30, 2014
Literally, it would translate as "organization and management of the family business". How you write it in your resume depends on what you actually do or have done. In the world of business (especially corporations) it is common to have "reorganizations", where the structure and operations of a business are changed. This type of large-scale change is different from the day-to-day management of a business. Did you reorganize things at the family business? If so, I suggest you put the following on your resume: -- Reorganized family business -- Managed family business Alternatively, if you were involved in establishing the organization of the business when it was first opened, and then managing it, you might simply say: -- Organized and managed family business I hope this helps.
August 30, 2014
