Bailey
How is 의 pronounced? In a song the girl says 월의 and says it like the ㅔ sound but in videos where people are talking about the pronunciation they say it differently.
Aug 30, 2014 2:17 AM
Answers · 1
2
Some Korean people have difficulty in pronouncing of 의 sound. The rule is like this rule: 의 should pronounce as [의] exception 1. 자음을 첫소리로 가지고 있는 음절의 ‘ㅢ’는 [ㅣ]로 발음한다 initial consonant + 의 : pronounce as [ㅣ] 흰무리[힌무리] 희미하다[히미하다] 유희[유히] 오늬[오니] 하늬바람[하니바람] 보늬[보니] exception 2. 단어의 첫음절 이외의 ‘의’는 [ㅣ]로, 조사 ‘의’는 [ㅔ]로 발음함도 허용한다 의 of non first syllable : permit to pronounce as [ㅣ] 의 of particle : permit to pronounce as [ㅔ] 성의 - rule: [성의], permission: [성이] 내의 - rule: [내의], permission: [내이] 강의의 - rule: [강의의], permission: [강이의 or 강이에] 서울의 명소 - rule [서울의 명소], permission: [서울에 명소]
August 30, 2014
