주찬
How to say "She wants me to do it." So you say "-고 싴어' or '-ㄹ 래' to express the want of doing something. But how to say *Name* wants *name* to *verb*? example: Minho wants me to eat. You want me to do it. I want you to sleep. And if you might have some good examples, let me hear it. Thank you.
Aug 30, 2014 8:54 AM
Answers · 5
1
Hi 주찬, ~ 고 싶어 = I want to ~ ~ ㄹ래 = I'm going to ~ (because I want to) --> Subject of both should be 'I". Ex. 맛있는거 먹고 싶어. = I want to eat something yummy. 맛있는거 먹고 싶어? = Do you want to eat something yummy? 맛있는거 먹으러 갈래! = I'm going to go to eat something yummy! 맛있는거 먹으러 갈래? = Do you want to go to eat something yummy? (if you put '?' mark at the end, it becomes question.) And for "I want someone to do something", you can say it in two ways; direct way and indirect/natural way. 1) in a direct way, "(저는) ~가 ~하기를 원해요." 2) in an indirect way, "(저는) ~가 ~했으면 좋겠어요." --> much more commonly used. Ex. I want you to eat well. =너가 잘 먹기를 원해. =너가 잘 먹었으면 좋겠어. I want the president to go home early today. =오늘은 사장님이 빨리 퇴근하시길 원해요. =오늘은 사장님이 빨리 퇴근하셨으면 좋겠어요. I want you to sleep. =당신이 좀 자길 원해요. =당신이 좀 잤으면 좋겠어요. And when "someone wants someone to do something", there are also two ways. 1) in a direct way, "~는 ~가 ~하기를 원해요." 2) in an indirect way, "~는 ~가 ~했으면 좋겠대요." --> more commonly used. Ex. Minho wants me to eat. =민호는 제가 먹길 원해요. =민호는 제가 먹었으면 좋겠대요. You want me to do it. =당신은 제가 그걸 하길 원해요. (당신은 제가 그걸 했으면 좋겠대요 cannot be used because "~면 좋겠대요" is only used when you are talking to someone else but 'you'). The president wants us to work with passion. =사장님은 우리가 열정을 가지고 일하길 원하세요. =사장님은 우리가 열정을 가지고 일했으면 좋겠대요. Hope it helps.
August 30, 2014
1
*Name* wants *name* to *verb*? *Name*은/는 *name*이/가 *verb*기를 원해(바래) Minho wants me to eat. 민호는 내가 먹기를 원해(바래).. You want me to do it. 너는 내가 그것을 하기를 원해(바래). I want you to sleep. 나는 네가 잠자기를 원해(바래).
August 30, 2014
i don't know exactly how to write it but you may consider the verb 해 시키다. just a thought.
August 30, 2014
