Weiyang Luo
Could someone give me some examples using the words :dippy, dotty,fruity. I mean when they are used for personality instead of their literal meanings. I would appreciate some examples of doing a certain thing that applies to each of the words. I know looking up a dictionary could sort them out but asking about them interactively makes the memory last longer based on my experience. Thank you for your help in advance.
Aug 30, 2014 2:02 PM
Answers · 4
3
I'll give you one of them. 'Dotty' suggested an old lady who's beginning to be a bit forgetful. She wears strange clothes sometimes, and does some eccentric and unpredictable things.
August 30, 2014
2
No more suggestions coming in, so I'll move on to 'dippy'. This is actually similar to 'dotty' but used more for a young woman. And yes, sexism is alive and well and thriving in the world of everyday English. Whereas a dotty old lady is dotty because she's getting a bit senile, a dippy young woman is just, well... dippy. Forgetful, disorganised, scatterbrained. Neither term is pejorative, by the way. Both character traits can be seen as endearing. You might speak affectionately of your dotty grandma or dippy sister. 'Fruity' doesn't quite fit into this set. The nearest term is if you describe someone as a 'fruitcake', which means they're crazy.
August 30, 2014
