Brucy
Flatly . Dryly , darkly I am reading a novel and I saw these two words "dryly darkly and flatly"to describe the way someone say s may times. What do they mean? How should I use it ? Could you make any examples ? The more the better!If he was very sad and looked at Me Can I say He looked at me darkly ?
Aug 30, 2014 2:06 PM
Answers · 5
If you mean that these words are used to describe how someone says something, then they could mean the following: Flatly - without emotion Dryly - using dry humour Darkly - with sinister overtones
August 30, 2014
hello Sorry I'm not sure what this means - someone say s may times. If it is from a book try making your own example for us to correct for you. I would suggest trying even one of these words in a sentence then we can correct them and give you ideas then :)
August 30, 2014
