Pierre
find a partner who like computing.. hi everyones, I'm looking for language partner or teachers that are interested in, or work in computing. This is my goal: improve my english for my job, i'm IT manager i'm all day long talking about servers, cloud computing, internet, networing, it hardware, it spare parts.. But i can't find anyone in italki thats mentionned its interests.. i would avoid to talk about my last holidays or my last movie.. regards pierre
Aug 30, 2014 7:51 PM
Answers · 9
1
Hello I understand where you are coming from. I really try to avoid this on Skype etc as this develops much better skills when wanting to learn for work or academic purposes. If you cannot find such a person, here is what I have done and it works well enough. Choose topics of IT related interest on a good quality website. For example the BBC, a science magazine or New York times. Then share it with someone who is interested but may not work specifically in IT. Create your own questions to ask on the article in advance, and the English speaking person and you can talk on the news article or science article in a natural way. Hi Everyone I'm looking for language partners or teachers that are interested in, or work in the field of computing. This is my goal: to improve my English for my job, I'm an IT manager and all day long I'm talking about servers, cloud computing, internet, networing, IT hardware, IT spare parts.. But I can't find anyone on italki that says they have this as an interest. I want to avoid talking about my last holidays or recent movies I have watched! regards Pierre
August 30, 2014
Pierre are you familiar with drupal?
August 31, 2014
Just a side thought: I'm trying to learn Spanish, and a week ago I set my Mac to use Spanish as its system language. Have you set any of your computers to use English?
August 31, 2014
