Ana Pau
Does the word 'incommunication' exist? Does the word 'incommunication' exist?
Aug 30, 2014 11:01 PM
Answers · 5
If you mean "the lack of communication" or "an error in communication", then, as other people have said, there is not an English word "incommunication". "incommunicado" means to be "out of communication" and "miscommunication" means "an error in communication". However, if you are reporting something you heard then you might have heard something like "Mr. X is in communication with Mr. Y" which means that Mr. X is communicating with Mr. Y.
August 31, 2014
No, it doesn't. However, the word "incommunication" is a word, though not part of the normal English vernacular and likely not to be understood by most people. Legally, it refers to a person who can not be located or contacted, and thus have lost the right to their rightful property.
August 30, 2014
I highly doubt it. What are you looking for, the opposite of "excommunication" or the lack of communication??? (The words "incommunicado" and incommunicable do exist, but don't have any additional forms in English.
August 30, 2014
I think NO
August 30, 2014
Google it, if Google says "Yes", then it actually exits!!
August 30, 2014
