Gnaro
What does it mean the chorus of this song? Control yourself Take only what you need from it A family of trees wanting to be haunted Control yourself Take only what you need from it A family of trees wanting to be haunted It is from the song Kids of MGMT. Thanks
Aug 31, 2014 12:10 AM
Answers · 4
1
Basically it's about conserving the Earth. You take only what you need "necessities", thus leaving enough for everyone. You have to control your greed. The "family of trees wanting to be haunted" part is a little less straightforward - but basically it means the same thing. When you think of things that are haunted - creepy mansions, old shacks, the thing they all have in common is that they're really old and have a lot of history (old and worn-down = creepy). Thus, a tree wants to live long enough that it has the chance to become haunted.
August 31, 2014
Thanks a lot.
August 31, 2014
A correction of your question: "What does the chorus of this song mean?" Use "What does ____ mean?" when asking this kind of question.
August 31, 2014
