Ambrose
What is the real meaning of 久分必合,久合必分? How is this quote viewed in China today? I recently started to read the Romance of the Three Kingdoms 三國演義, by Luo Guanzhong 羅貫中。One of the most famous lines is the opening lines, which is... 話説天下大勢,分久必合,合久必分。 Moss Roberts, who translated a popular English version for this novel, translated this sentence saying... "Here begins our tale. The empire, long divided, must unite; long united, must divide. Thus it has ever been." How do people in China view this quote, 分久必合,合久必分 today? Do they think this quote is currently applicable and relevant in China? Especially when China wants unity among its provinces 省 and autonomous regions 自治區?
Aug 31, 2014 2:32 AM
Answers · 6
1
分久必合,合久必分是中国历史的总结而不是规律。统一是中华文明中很重要的一点。地方的自治是建立在统一的基础上。 分久必合,合久必分is a summary of history,not the rule of history.Unity is important in Chinese civilization.Local autonomy is based on the basis of unity. Please forgive me confused logic and grammar.
August 31, 2014
1
现在,“合久必分分久必合”不是被用于中国内部,而是用于国际形势。比如英格兰-苏格兰,欧洲联盟,中苏关系,中美关系等等。 要说中国内部合久必分,你怎么知道合多久。汉朝合了400年,唐近300年,明清也都超过200年。
August 31, 2014
1
这句话在《三国演义》中是对中国一种历史现象的描述,古代中国由于制度的关系,常常有国家的大统一和国家分裂的现象交替出现。但现在我们常用这句话来描述人或一件事物经常变化。In ancient times, the sentence described a common situation in Chinese history that our country was always divided into several parts after a unification. But nowadays it is used to describe a person or a thing that always change.
August 31, 2014
This is the experience that the Chinese have summed up from history, and I believe it. And I think this is happening in the US now. According to China’s experience, the unite usually can continue hundreds of years. The US is now more than 200 years old, which is equivalent to the last years of a dynasty. The drawback of this political system appears. The so-called separation should not be simply a province. For example, the US once separated to the North and the South. Maybe the Democratic Party and the Republican Party will be separated in the future? Who knows. For China, the new dynasty is only 70 years old and has just begun. From a historical perspective, this is the best time. The remaining problems after the shuffle have been cleaned up, and the people are confident and do better. Of course, it is undeniable that there must be some disadvantages, but the disadvantages of this kind of society will only become apparent after a long period of time, perhaps a hundred years. Therefore, such things as division and union are built on the basis of hundred years.
November 8, 2021
冒昧的问一句啊,看楼主头像照片像中国人啊
August 31, 2014
