Novie Fatma
What should be first learned to speak French? Here I decided to learn French language. But I am still confused where to start. I've started to learn the pronunciation of the letters of the alphabet in the language perancia. Most similar to the pronunciation of the pronunciation in Indonesian, But I have trouble pronouncing the letter "r" and "u". Please give some suggestions or input for me. Thank you
Aug 31, 2014 3:35 AM
Answers · 16
1
If you just started to learn the language, then pronouncing the alphabets is the least of your worry. Better get started to learn the grammar and get more familiar to the language.
August 31, 2014
An idea is to check Youtube videos where they pronounce the sounds in french Example of a video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hI2Pso1dDjM Else, I suggest also those sites: http://www.jump-gate.com/languages/french/french1.html http://www.audiofrench.com/vocabulary/vocab_index.htm
August 31, 2014
The Parisian that I was taught involves making the sound in the back of the throat ...like you do when you gargle and rapidly trill the uvula, that soft flap at the back of the throat. It takes a lot of practice . If you listen to Edith Piaf songs you will hear it very clearly.
August 31, 2014
The u sound is. Made by curling the edges of the tongue up at the front of the mouth at the same time pursing the lips into a small o shape. Then focus on learning greetings, the pronouns, and the verbs etre,avoir, aller and vouloir. As you learn vocabulary you will become familiar with gender rules.
August 31, 2014
Well I think you should practice the alphabet and listen to native speakers pronunce it (in videos) and then you could start with the basic greeting and the sentences structures
August 31, 2014
