tej
Punctuation I decided to learn how to play the guitar, because I wanted to be in a rock band. I think we don't need a comma after "because". correct it please.
Aug 31, 2014 7:38 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
1
You're correct that the comma is unnecessary in this exampl.. You only need a comma if the meaning of the sentence would be ambiguous otherwise. Here are some examples of ambiguous sentences:
http://www.dailywritingtips.com/5-calls-for-a-comma-before-%E2%80%9Cbecause%E2%80%9D/
August 31, 2014
0
1
0
Up to you.
August 31, 2014
0
0
