Nicolaus. V. Wang
How to use <ce a quoi> Hi, I'm learning French these days, and I learn this phrase from my french grammar book. The example sentence is like this: Ce à quoi il pense est très intéressant. [ce a quoi = quoi?] Could you please tell me the meaning of {ce a quoi}? A few examples would be nice :D Are there any similar expressions? Thank you in advance!
Aug 31, 2014 9:36 AM
Answers · 7
2
C'est exactement ce à quoi je pense !
August 31, 2014
2
"Ce à quoi" is use to point something, like "what I mean", "what he does", "what they're thinking" . Today, lot's of people use "ce dont" or "de quoi" in a similar way. Like "ce dont-il parle" ("what he's talking about").
August 31, 2014
2
Ce à quoi + sujet + penser, c'est.... Ce à quoi tu penses, c'est (à) sa santé = What you're thinking about is his health. Tu penses à sa santé = You're thinking about his health Using "Ce à quoi" means you stress the topic of thought, rather than the fact you are thinking.
August 31, 2014
1
In French "quoi" alone would not work in that sentence (even though in English it would). It would make the sentence sound like a question. To avoid that, by adding "ce à quoi" it becomes sort of "that of which he's thinking". - à quoi penses-tu? (notice that even in the question, there is this "weird" but necessary à) - Les vacances, la mer... oui, c'est ce à quoi je pense.... - Non, ce à quoi tu penses c'est le bar à volonté sur la plage !
September 1, 2014
